Charles M. Nolan Jr. | CA DRE #02223634 | First Team Real Estate
Executive summary
Direct answer: The United States Census Bureau Building Permits Survey shows that Murrieta authorized 1,666 housing units by building permit in 2025, up from only 114 in 2024. Within the verified 2002 through 2025 series, 2025 was the city’s highest annual authorization total since 2005, but permit authorization does not mean the units were built, completed or made available.
The broader evidence shows why the number should be read carefully. Riverside County increased only 1.0 percent from 2024 to 2025, nearby Southwest Riverside cities followed different 2015 through 2025 permit histories, 95.9 percent of Murrieta’s 2025 authorized units were in structures containing five or more units, and the city recorded only 47 authorized units through July 2026 compared with 914 through July 2025.
Why this matters
A permit count appears early in the housing production process, so it can reveal a potential supply shift before completed housing becomes visible in ordinary market data.
That does not make the permit count a forecast. Buyers still need current evidence about actual homes, communities, prices, incentives and financing. Homeowners and sellers still need current comparable transactions and delivered competition. Housing professionals and public agencies still need to separate authorizations from starts, completions and occupancy.
Publication 006 is designed to answer one practical question clearly: what does Murrieta’s 1,666 unit authorization total tell us now, and what still has to be verified before it becomes evidence about actual housing supply?
For the broader supply context behind Murrieta’s permit event, explore Builder and New Construction Intelligence or the CMN Research Library.
Key Takeaways
- Murrieta authorized 1,666 housing units in 2025. The city recorded 114 in 2024, so the increase was 1,552 units, or 1,361.4 percent, from an exceptionally low base.
- The longer history changes the headline. Within the verified 2002 through 2025 series, 2025 was Murrieta’s highest annual authorization total since 2005, but below the 2004 series high of 3,081.
- Murrieta did not simply move with the broader market. On a 2016 equal to 100 index, Murrieta reached 597.1 in 2025 compared with 138.6 for Riverside County, 145.9 for the CMN Riverside plus San Bernardino County sum, 101.5 for California and 118.6 for the United States.
- Southwest Riverside cities followed different annual permit histories. The 2015 through 2025 comparison shows materially different paths for Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula and Perris rather than one shared regional pattern.
- Structure size and current pace add important limits. Of Murrieta’s 1,666 authorized units, 1,598 were in structures containing five or more units. Through July 2026, Murrieta recorded 47 authorized units compared with 914 through July 2025. Neither fact establishes completed housing or current inventory.
What is the direct answer about Murrieta’s 2025 building permits?
Murrieta authorized 1,666 housing units by building permit in 2025, according to the United States Census Bureau Building Permits Survey. That was up from 114 authorized units in 2024.
The increase was large, but the number is easy to misread. It does not mean Murrieta built 1,666 homes in 2025, and it does not mean 1,666 homes became available for sale or lease.
A permit is an upstream authorization. The useful question is how unusual the authorization event was, how it compares with broader housing activity, and whether later evidence shows those units moving through construction and delivery.
How unusual was 2025 in Murrieta’s own history?
The Census annual West Region place files support the direct Murrieta series used in this publication from 2002 through 2025. Within that verified 24 year window, Murrieta recorded 3,081 authorized units in 2004 and a reported and imputed estimate of 2,845 in 2005. The 2005 value reflects seven reported months, which is disclosed in the methodology.
The series later reached a low of 13 units in 2013. More recently, Murrieta recorded 727 authorized units in 2022, 648 in 2023, 114 in 2024 and 1,666 in 2025.
The precise historical conclusion is that 2025 was Murrieta’s highest annual authorization total since 2005 within the verified 2002 through 2025 series. It was not the highest year in the series because 2004 was higher.
Answer: The 2025 total was historically unusual, but the longer series prevents the rebound from being described as an all time record.
Was Murrieta simply following a broader permit trend?
No. Annual data from the same Building Permits Survey show that the broader geographies changed much less relative to their own starting levels.
To compare a city with a county, a state and the nation without pretending their raw unit totals are comparable, Chart 2 indexes every geography to 100 in 2016.
By 2025, the United States stood at 118.6, California at 101.5, the CMN same program sum of Riverside and San Bernardino counties at 145.9, Riverside County at 138.6 and Murrieta at 597.1.
The index does not say Murrieta produced more housing than the larger geographies. It says Murrieta’s 2025 authorization total was nearly six times its own 2016 level, while the broader benchmarks changed far less from their own 2016 baselines.
Answer: Murrieta’s 2025 permit shift was much larger relative to its own baseline than the national, state, regional and county changes were relative to theirs.
Did nearby Southwest Riverside cities follow the same pattern?
No. The annual Census place files show several different authorization paths rather than one uniform Southwest Riverside pattern.
The 2015 through 2025 comparison includes Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula and Perris on the same annual scale. Menifee rose from 408 authorized units in 2015 to 1,147 in 2025 and reached 1,452 within this comparison in 2020. Murrieta moved from 471 in 2015 to 1,666 in 2025. Temecula reached 1,293 in 2023 before falling to 195 in 2025. Perris moved from 240 in 2015 to 446 in 2025.
The one year comparison also remains useful context. From 2024 to 2025, Menifee increased from 983 to 1,147 and Perris from 379 to 446, while Temecula declined from 380 to 195. Separate verified evidence shows Wildomar declining from 374 to 188 over the same two years.
Answer: Murrieta’s 2025 authorization jump was city specific. The surrounding cities followed different annual histories across the same 2015 through 2025 window.
What was inside Murrieta’s 1,666 unit total?
The 2025 Census West Region annual place file shows that the authorization event was heavily concentrated in larger structures.
Census records show 7 authorized units in one unit structures, 58 in two unit structures, 3 in structures containing three or four units and 1,598 in structures containing five or more units.
That means 95.9 percent of the 1,666 authorized units were in structures containing five or more units.
This is a structure size measure. It does not establish whether those units are rentals, condominiums or another tenure arrangement, and it does not establish whether construction started or finished.
Does 1,666 mean Murrieta built 1,666 homes?
No. Under the Building Permits Survey methodology, permit authorization is a distinct upstream measure. Construction start, construction progress, completion, market availability, sale, lease and occupancy are separate stages.
Publication 006 verifies the authorization stage. It does not establish that 1,666 units started construction, reached completion or entered current housing inventory.
That distinction matters most when the question becomes practical. A buyer evaluating what is available today still needs current community, property, pricing, incentive and financing evidence through the Buy and New Construction pathway. A seller still needs current comparable transactions and local competition rather than a permit count alone.
Did the 2025 permit pace continue into 2026?
Not through July.
The revised July 2026 Census West Region year to date place file, compared with the same seven reported months in 2025, shows 47 authorized units through July 2026 versus 914 through July 2025. That was a same period decline of 867 units, or 94.9 percent.
The comparison supports the conclusion that the extraordinary 2025 authorization pace had not persisted through July 2026. It does not predict Murrieta’s full year 2026 total.
What does this mean for a Southwest Riverside housing decision?
The permit event is meaningful context, but it becomes less decisive as a question moves closer to a specific property, project or development.
For buyers, permits can identify a potential supply pipeline, but current availability and ownership economics require separate evidence. For homeowners and prospective sellers, a permit surge does not establish future property value. For builders, developers, lenders and institutional readers, the useful next question is conversion from authorization into later production stages.
The broader regional context can be compared with Riverside County growth research and Riverside County price, sales and inventory signals. Related supply research is organized under Builder and New Construction Intelligence.
What should readers watch next?
Watch whether Murrieta’s authorized pipeline progresses into separately verified starts, construction, completions and market available housing. Watch later 2026 permit data to determine whether the low July pace persists or changes.
Then match the supply evidence with current resale inventory, transaction activity, financing conditions and property specific competition. That is where an upstream permit signal becomes more useful decision support.
What is the main Murrieta takeaway?
Murrieta’s 1,666 authorized units in 2025 were historically significant and unusually large relative to the city’s own recent baseline. The event was not mirrored uniformly across Riverside County or nearby Southwest Riverside cities, and most of the authorized units were in structures containing five or more units.
The key limitation is equally important. Permit authorizations are not completed homes or current inventory. Through July 2026, the authorization pace had also slowed sharply from the comparable 2025 period.
The best use of the evidence is therefore disciplined: treat the 2025 result as a major upstream housing pipeline signal, then verify what actually moves into construction, delivery and the market.
Indexed to 2016 equal to 100, Murrieta reaches 597.1 in 2025 compared with 138.6 for Riverside County, 145.9 for the CMN Riverside plus San Bernardino County sum, 101.5 for California and 118.6 for the United States. The chart compares relative change, not equal absolute housing volume.
United States Census Bureau Building Permits Survey annual national, state, county and West Region place files, 2016 through 2025; CMN two county sum and index calculations.
The 2015 through 2025 annual permit histories for Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula and Perris move differently on the same scale. Murrieta rises to 1,666 in 2025, while Menifee ends at 1,147, Perris at 446 and Temecula at 195.
United States Census Bureau Building Permits Survey annual West Region place files, 2015 through 2025; governed CMN reproducible dataset.
Murrieta’s annual permit history from 2002 through 2025 shows a 2004 series high of 3,081, a disclosed 2005 reported and imputed estimate of 2,845, a 2024 low base of 114 and a 2025 rebound to 1,666. Within this verified window, 2025 was the highest annual authorization total since 2005.
United States Census Bureau Building Permits Survey annual West Region place files, 2002 through 2025; current verified production series.
Comparing current housing options in Southwest Riverside? Use the permit research as context, then review current choices through Buy and New Construction or Property Search.
CMN Intelligence Perspective
What is the most useful insight in the 1,666 unit headline?
The headline becomes useful only after the low 2024 base, the 24 year history and the broader geographic comparisons are read together. The result was historically unusual, but it was not an all time series high and it was not simply the same movement seen across Riverside County.
What does the Southwest Riverside history add?
It shows that nearby cities did not share one permit path. Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula and Perris followed different 2015 through 2025 annual histories, which makes the Murrieta event more clearly city specific.
What is the key housing mechanism to watch?
Conversion. Permit authorization is the first verified stage in this publication. The next question is how much of the 2025 authorized pipeline advances into starts, construction, completions and market available housing.
What would strengthen the current interpretation?
Comparable evidence showing that a material share of the authorized units progressed into construction and delivery would strengthen the supply interpretation. Project level evidence could then clarify timing, product type, tenure, pricing and absorption.
What would weaken the current interpretation?
Material delays, cancellations or limited downstream conversion would make the 2025 permit surge a weaker indicator of delivered housing than the authorization total alone suggests. The low July 2026 permit count is a reason to keep monitoring rather than extrapolating the 2025 pace.
Decision support
If you are making a housing decision in Southwest Riverside
Use the permit history as context, not as a property forecast. Pair it with current inventory, financing, comparable transactions, property condition and actual delivered supply. For the broader local picture, compare Riverside County growth research with Riverside County price, sales and inventory signals.
If you are comparing resale with new construction
Do not treat 1,666 authorizations as 1,666 available homes. Compare actual communities and properties through Buy and New Construction and Property Search, including purchase price, financing, taxes, insurance, HOA costs, special assessments, incentives and other ownership costs.
If you work in housing, development or public decision making
Keep permit authorization separate from construction starts, completions, inventory and occupancy. The 24 year Murrieta history and the 11 year Southwest Riverside comparison are useful for identifying an unusual authorization event, but project level conclusions require project level evidence. Deeper work can continue through Housing Intelligence and Data Visualization or Public Sector and Institutional research support.
What should be monitored next?
Track later 2026 permit data, verified construction starts, progress, completions and market available housing. Then compare those signals with resale inventory, transactions, financing and local competition. Related supply research remains organized in Builder and New Construction Intelligence and the CMN Research Library.
Methodology and data notes
What does the permit measure represent?
The United States Census Bureau Building Permits Survey measures housing units authorized by building permits. Authorization is an upstream administrative measure and is not interchangeable with construction starts, completions, delivered inventory, sales, leasing or occupancy.
What historical series are used?
Chart 1 uses Murrieta annual place data from 2002 through 2025. Chart 2 uses a common 2016 through 2025 window for the United States, California, the CMN Riverside plus San Bernardino County sum, Riverside County and Murrieta, with each geography indexed to its own 2016 value. Chart 3 uses verified annual place data for Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula and Perris from 2015 through 2025.
What revision and comparability limits apply?
The Murrieta 2005 annual reported and imputed estimate is 2,845 and reflects seven reported months. Current production uses the authoritative revised 2022 national and California values. The two county regional benchmark is a CMN same program sum of Riverside and San Bernardino County totals, not a separately published Census metropolitan series.
How is the July 2026 freshness comparison handled?
The July comparison uses Census year to date West Region place files for the same seven reported months in 2025 and 2026. Murrieta recorded 914 authorized units through July 2025 and 47 through July 2026. This is same period context and not a full year forecast.
What interpretation limits apply?
The evidence does not establish why Murrieta’s permit count changed and does not prove future inventory, home prices, rents, property values, demand, absorption or investment performance. Structure size does not establish tenure. City and county comparisons do not establish neighborhood, project or property specific conditions.
Research and educational information only. No fiduciary duties or brokerage representation are created by this publication. Licensed real estate representation begins only through a separate engagement. DRE #02223634 | First Team Real Estate.
Article Sources
Frequently asked questions
Did Murrieta build 1,666 homes in 2025?
No. The Census Building Permits Survey shows 1,666 housing units authorized by building permits in 2025. Permit authorization does not establish construction start, completion, occupancy or market availability.
Why did Murrieta’s permit count increase by more than 1,300 percent?
Murrieta rose from an exceptionally low 2024 base of 114 authorized units to 1,666 in 2025. The absolute increase was 1,552 units, which equals 1,361.4 percent.
Was 2025 Murrieta’s highest permit year ever?
No such claim is supported. Within the verified 2002 through 2025 series, 2025 was the highest annual authorization total since 2005, but the 2004 total was higher at 3,081.
Were the 1,598 units in larger structures apartments or rentals?
The data does not establish that. The Census category shows 1,598 authorized units in structures containing five or more units. That describes structure size, not tenure.
Did nearby Southwest Riverside cities see the same permit pattern?
No. The verified 2015 through 2025 histories for Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula and Perris follow different paths. The 2024 to 2025 changes also moved in different directions across nearby cities.
Did Murrieta’s 2025 permit pace continue into 2026?
Not through July. Murrieta recorded 47 authorized units through July 2026 compared with 914 through July 2025, a 94.9 percent same period decline. The seven month comparison is not a forecast for the full year.
Public agencies and institutional teams can continue through CMN Public Sector and Institutional research support or Housing Intelligence and Data Visualization for documented supply and permit analysis. Research services do not imply government affiliation or endorsement.
Making a housing decision in Southwest Riverside? CMN can connect permit history, current market evidence and property specific context into a focused intelligence brief. Licensed real estate representation, when requested, is provided separately through First Team Real Estate. Request custom intelligence.


