Charles M. Nolan Jr. | CA DRE #02223634 | First Team Real Estate
Executive summary
Direct answer: California housing affordability remained severely constrained in the second quarter of 2026. The California Association of REALTORS reported that 19 percent of California households met the modeled income threshold needed to carry the $916,750 statewide median priced existing single family home. The model required a minimum annual qualifying income of $228,400.
Riverside County had a lower modeled ownership hurdle in the same quarter. Its Housing Affordability Index was 28 percent, its median existing single family home price was $640,000 and its minimum qualifying income was $159,600. CMN calculates a $68,800 difference between the California and Riverside County income hurdles. New construction expands the choices a household can compare, but the current evidence does not show that it has materially solved California’s existing home affordability constraint.
Why this matters
The 19 percent headline is easy to misunderstand. It is a statewide population benchmark, not a personal mortgage approval rate and not a statement that exactly 19 percent of individual Californians can buy any home.
The more decision useful question is how large the modeled ownership hurdle is and whether that hurdle changes by geography. California required $228,400 in modeled qualifying income in the second quarter of 2026. Riverside County required $159,600 under the same C.A.R. framework.
New construction adds a second decision layer. A buyer comparing a resale home with a new home still has to compare actual price, financing, taxes, insurance, HOA costs, special assessments, incentives, maintenance and other property specific costs. Market averages help frame the decision, but they do not make the decision for the household.
Start with the question behind the headline. Compare California’s affordability benchmark with Riverside County before applying the statewide number to a local decision. Explore the CMN Research Library.
Key Takeaways
- California affordability fell back to 19 percent. C.A.R.’s Traditional Housing Affordability Index moved from 22 percent in the first quarter of 2026 to 19 percent in the second quarter, while remaining above the revised 17 percent reading from the second quarter of 2025.
- The income hurdle makes the statewide constraint easier to understand. C.A.R. modeled a $916,750 median existing single family home, $5,710 in monthly principal, interest, taxes and insurance and a $228,400 minimum annual qualifying income.
- Riverside County had a lower modeled ownership hurdle. Its second quarter 2026 index was 28 percent, with a $640,000 median existing single family home and a $159,600 qualifying income. CMN calculates the qualifying income gap at $68,800.
- The affordability problem is larger than one quarter of mortgage rates. California’s annual median existing single family home price rose from $319,310 in 2012 to $875,550 in 2025. CMN calculates about 174 percent cumulative growth and an annual compound rate of about 8.1 percent across that period.
- New construction expands choice without proving that affordability has been solved. Riverside County maintained a substantial permit authorization pipeline, while national July 2026 permits, starts, completions and new home sales moved differently. Those measures describe different stages and cannot be treated as one supply number.
What is the direct answer about California housing affordability?
California housing affordability remained severely constrained in the second quarter of 2026. The California Association of REALTORS reported a Traditional Housing Affordability Index of 19 percent for the statewide median priced existing single family home, down from 22 percent in the first quarter of 2026 and above the revised 17 percent reading from the second quarter of 2025.
The 19 percent figure is a population benchmark. It estimates the share of California households with enough modeled income to carry the statewide median existing single family home under C.A.R.’s assumptions. It is not a personal mortgage approval rate.
What does California’s 19 percent affordability reading actually mean?
It means 19 percent of California households met or exceeded the modeled income threshold associated with the statewide median priced existing single family home in the second quarter of 2026.
C.A.R. reported a statewide median price of $916,750. The model produced monthly principal, interest, taxes and insurance of $5,710 and a minimum annual qualifying income of $228,400 using an effective composite mortgage rate of 6.54 percent.
The methodology assumes a 20 percent down payment, finances the remaining 80 percent, assumes annual property taxes equal to 1 percent of the median price, assumes homeowners insurance equal to 0.38 percent and limits monthly principal, interest, taxes and insurance to 30 percent of household income. The C.A.R. Housing Affordability Index methodology provides the model definition.
Why did California affordability fall after improving earlier in 2026?
C.A.R. attributed the second quarter retreat to higher mortgage rates and rebounding home prices increasing borrowing costs. The evidence should still be read as a combined affordability model rather than as a one variable explanation.
Home price, mortgage cost, taxes, insurance and household income all affect the modeled ownership hurdle. A three percentage point decline in the statewide index does not mean every household lost three percentage points of purchasing power.
Is California’s affordability problem mainly a mortgage rate problem?
No. Mortgage rates matter, but California entered 2026 after a long period of home price expansion that had already raised the amount households needed to finance.
California’s annual median existing single family home price rose from $319,310 in 2012 to $875,550 in 2025. CMN calculates approximately 174 percent cumulative growth and an annual compound growth rate of about 8.1 percent across that period.
The financing environment after 2022 then increased carrying costs on top of a much higher price base. The evidence therefore supports a combined price and financing interpretation rather than assigning the affordability constraint to one variable.
Answer: California’s ownership hurdle reflects both the long rise in home prices and the financing cost applied to those prices. The second quarter 2026 affordability reading should not be interpreted as a mortgage rate story alone.
How does Riverside County compare with California?
Riverside County had a lower modeled ownership hurdle than California in the second quarter of 2026, but the county was still constrained.
The same C.A.R. second quarter 2026 affordability table reported a Riverside County Housing Affordability Index of 28 percent, compared with 19 percent for California and 40 percent for the United States. Riverside County’s median existing single family home price was $640,000 and its minimum qualifying income was $159,600.
Answer: Riverside County sat between California and the United States in the same modeled affordability framework. That is a meaningful relative difference, but it does not mean Riverside County is broadly affordable for every household.
How much lower was the Riverside County income hurdle?
CMN calculates that Riverside County’s modeled qualifying income was $68,800 below California’s in the second quarter of 2026. California required $228,400 in annual qualifying income, while Riverside County required $159,600.
The median home price difference was $276,750. California’s modeled median existing single family home was $916,750, compared with $640,000 in Riverside County.
Answer: The $68,800 income gap is a more concrete geographic decision signal than the percentage gap alone because it shows the difference in the modeled income hurdle under the same C.A.R. framework.
Does Riverside County’s 28 percent reading apply to Menifee, Murrieta or Temecula?
No. Riverside County’s 28 percent Housing Affordability Index is a countywide modeled benchmark. It cannot be assigned to Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula, Perris, Winchester, Lake Elsinore or another individual city without a comparable city level source and methodology.
For a Southwest Riverside housing decision, the county result is useful context. The next layer has to be current evidence for the actual city, community, property and financing structure being considered.
Does new construction solve the affordability problem?
No. New construction can expand buyer choice, but the current evidence does not show that it has materially removed California’s existing home affordability constraint.
C.A.R.’s Traditional Housing Affordability Index is based on the median priced existing single family home. A new home belongs to a different decision universe and can carry a different purchase price, financing offer, tax burden, HOA structure, special assessment, warranty package, closing cost profile and incentive structure.
That means a household should compare the actual economics of the properties rather than assume that a new home or a resale home is automatically the more affordable option. CMN’s buyer and new construction research and property search provide the next decision layer.
Why can housing permits rise while available supply still feels constrained?
Because permits, starts, completions, new home sales and homes for sale measure different stages of the housing system.
The United States Census Bureau July 2026 construction release reported privately owned housing permits at a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 1.443 million, up 5.0 percent from revised June. Housing starts were 1.239 million, down 12.4 percent, and completions were 1.212 million, down 9.1 percent. Single family permits were 894,000, starts were 808,000 and completions were 878,000.
The July 2026 New Residential Sales release estimated new single family home sales at a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 607,000, 488,000 new houses for sale and 9.6 months of supply. The national median sales price of new houses sold was $393,800.
These national measures cannot be assigned directly to California, Riverside County or Southwest Riverside. They show why the production and sales pipeline must be separated before it is used in a local housing decision.
What does the Riverside County production pipeline tell us?
Riverside County maintained a substantial permit authorization pipeline, but permits do not equal completed or available homes.
California authorized 103,856 housing units by permit in 2025. Riverside County authorized 9,697, which CMN calculates at approximately 9.3 percent of the statewide total under the broad Census permit measure.
Riverside County authorized 9,264 units in 2021, 10,284 in 2022, 12,953 in 2023, 9,598 in 2024 and 9,697 in 2025. The 2023 total was the highest within that five year window.
The correct interpretation is an active authorization pipeline. Permit data do not establish how many units started construction, were completed, sold, leased, occupied or remained available.
What are Southwest Riverside buyers seeing in the new home market?
CMN’s August 23, 2026 review of builder published market information recorded 141 marketed communities at the Riverside County level and visible choices across Menifee, Temecula, Perris, Winchester and Lake Elsinore.
The recorded examples included Oliva at Siena in Winchester with displayed pricing from $419,990 to $494,990, Ladera in Menifee from $544,990 to $653,742, Lenox at Park West in Perris from $531,990 to $652,990, Waypoint at Altair in Temecula from $689,000 to $746,390 and Sablewood Estates at Sommers Bend in Temecula from $1,749,000 to $1,913,119.
This is point in time marketed choice, not a complete inventory census. Displayed asking prices are not closing prices, and visible marketed communities do not establish completed supply, absorption, incentive frequency or resale competition.
What should a household compare between resale and new construction?
Compare one actual property with another actual property. The useful comparison includes purchase price, down payment, loan terms, mortgage rate, taxes, insurance, HOA costs, special assessments, builder incentives, closing cost support, maintenance expectations, warranties and other property specific costs.
A lower asking price does not automatically create a lower monthly ownership cost. A builder incentive is not automatically available or economically superior. A resale property can also carry different maintenance, renovation and tax considerations.
What changed after the second quarter, and does it change the conclusion?
The newest verified context does not recalculate the second quarter affordability benchmark.
C.A.R. reported California’s July 2026 statewide median existing single family home price at $887,680, down 1.9 percent from June and up 0.3 percent from July 2025. Freddie Mac reported the average 30 year fixed mortgage rate at 6.66 percent on August 27, 2026.
The July construction and new home sales releases also add current national context. They do not establish California’s third quarter Housing Affordability Index, and they do not establish Riverside County or Southwest Riverside new home absorption.
The evidence therefore continues to support the same conclusion: California’s modeled ownership hurdle remains severe, Riverside County has a lower relative hurdle, and new construction expands choice without yet proving that the affordability constraint has been materially relieved.
What should readers watch next?
Watch the next C.A.R. affordability release to see whether California and Riverside County move closer together or farther apart. Watch mortgage rates and home prices together rather than treating either one as the whole affordability story.
For Riverside County and Southwest Riverside, watch permit authorizations, starts, completions, current new home availability, verified incentives, sales pace and absorption alongside comparable resale inventory, pricing and market time.
The key evidence gap is local comparability. A stronger conclusion about new construction competing with resale requires new home and resale evidence matched to the same geography, period and market definition.
What is the main California affordability takeaway?
California’s 19 percent Housing Affordability Index is best understood as a modeled ownership hurdle rather than a personal approval rate. The second quarter 2026 model required $228,400 in annual qualifying income for the statewide median existing single family home.
Riverside County lowered that modeled hurdle to $159,600, a CMN calculated difference of $68,800. That geographic difference matters, but it does not erase the affordability constraint and it cannot be assigned to an individual Southwest Riverside city without comparable evidence.
New construction adds another set of choices to compare. Whether those choices improve affordability depends on the actual property economics and on how much of the housing pipeline converts into completed, market available supply.
The same modeled Housing Affordability Index framework shows California at 19 percent, Riverside County at 28 percent and the United States at 40 percent in the second quarter of 2026. Riverside County sits between the statewide and national benchmarks.
California Association of REALTORS®, Q2 2026 Housing Affordability Index.
California’s modeled qualifying income was $228,400 in the second quarter of 2026, compared with $159,600 in Riverside County. CMN calculates the income hurdle difference at $68,800 under the same C.A.R. framework.
California Association of REALTORS®, Q2 2026 Housing Affordability Index; CMN calculations.
California’s annual median existing single family home price rose from $319,310 in 2012 to $875,550 in 2025. CMN calculates approximately 174 percent cumulative growth. The chart separates the long run price series from the affordability series so the measures are not treated as one scale.
California Association of REALTORS® historical series and Q2 2026 Housing Affordability release; CMN calculations.
Comparing a resale home with new construction? Use the market research as context, then compare current property specific economics. Explore Southern California properties or review buyer and new construction research.
CMN Intelligence Perspective
What is the most useful insight in California’s 19 percent reading?
The income hurdle is more concrete than the percentage alone. California’s second quarter 2026 model required $228,400 in qualifying income for the statewide median existing single family home.
Why does Riverside County matter to the decision?
Riverside County reduced the modeled qualifying income hurdle to $159,600. CMN calculates a $68,800 difference from the statewide requirement. That is a meaningful geographic comparison, but it remains a county benchmark rather than a city or household conclusion.
What are readers most likely to misread?
The first risk is treating the Housing Affordability Index as a personal approval rate. The second is treating housing production measures as though permits, starts, completions and available homes are interchangeable. They are not.
What does new construction add?
New construction adds another ownership path and another supply channel to monitor. Its value to a household depends on the actual price, financing, taxes, HOA costs, special assessments, incentives and other property specific terms.
What is CMN’s original analytical contribution?
CMN connects the statewide affordability benchmark to a Riverside County income hurdle, calculates the $68,800 qualifying income gap, places the current reading inside California’s longer home price history and separates affordability from the housing production pipeline. That produces a decision framework rather than a single headline statistic.
What would change the current interpretation?
A later C.A.R. affordability release could change the statewide and county relationship. Comparable Riverside County and Southwest Riverside evidence on completed new home supply, closing prices, verified incentives, sales pace, absorption and matched resale competition could also strengthen or weaken the current interpretation.
Decision support
If you are comparing ownership options
Start with the modeled income hurdle, then move to the actual property. Compare purchase price, financing, taxes, insurance, HOA costs, special assessments, incentives, maintenance and closing costs. Use the statewide and county affordability indexes as context rather than as personal underwriting conclusions. CMN’s new home versus resale supply analysis adds the inventory mechanism, while Property Search and Buy and New Construction move the question to current choices. If the choice narrows to Riverside County versus Orange County and commuting is part of the household economics, continue with The Inland Commute Break Even Test: How Much Transportation Cost Can a Riverside County Housing Advantage Absorb?.
If you own a home or may sell
Do not treat a county affordability index or a national new home supply figure as a direct forecast for a specific property. Current comparable transactions, local resale competition, nearby delivered new housing and property condition remain separate evidence. For current Riverside County market context, compare Riverside County price, sales and inventory signals, then continue through Sell and Seller Intelligence when the question becomes property specific.
If you work in housing, development or public decision making
Keep affordability, permits, starts, completions, new home sales and resale evidence separate. Each measure answers a different question. Stronger local conclusions require matching geography, period, definitions and market universe. Custom research can continue through Housing Intelligence and Data Visualization or Public Sector and Institutional support.
What should be monitored next?
Track the next California and Riverside County affordability readings, Freddie Mac mortgage rates, California and Riverside County home prices, Riverside County permit activity, local completed new home supply, verified incentives, sales pace, absorption and comparable resale inventory. Those observations will show whether the current affordability gap is narrowing, widening or changing form. Related releases remain organized in the CMN Research Library.
Methodology and data notes
What does the Housing Affordability Index measure?
The C.A.R. Traditional Housing Affordability Index is a modeled population affordability benchmark for the median priced existing single family home. The second quarter 2026 model assumes a 20 percent down payment, finances the remaining 80 percent, assumes annual property taxes equal to 1 percent of the median price, assumes homeowners insurance equal to 0.38 percent and limits monthly principal, interest, taxes and insurance to 30 percent of household income.
What historical evidence is used?
California’s annual median existing single family home price series uses C.A.R. historical data. The verified endpoints used here are $319,310 in 2012 and $875,550 in 2025. The approximately 174 percent cumulative increase and about 8.1 percent annual compound growth rate are CMN calculations from those verified values.
How are housing production measures separated?
The United States Census Bureau New Residential Construction program measures permits, starts and completions as separate stages. The New Residential Sales program measures the national new single family home sales and homes for sale universe. Riverside County permit history comes from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permit authorizations are not starts, completions, occupancy, sales or current inventory.
What geography limits apply?
California and Riverside County affordability values are not assigned to Southwest Riverside cities. National new home measures are not assigned to California or Riverside County. A city level affordability, absorption or inventory conclusion requires evidence that matches the city, reporting period and metric definition.
What is the evidence cutoff and model limitation?
The primary affordability period is the second quarter of 2026. Current context includes C.A.R. July 2026 housing statistics, Freddie Mac’s August 27, 2026 mortgage rate release, Census July 2026 construction data, Census July 2026 New Residential Sales released August 25 and CMN’s August 23 review of builder published market information. None of those later observations recalculates the second quarter Housing Affordability Index.
The Housing Affordability Index is not an individual mortgage approval, underwriting decision, financial recommendation or representation that a particular household can afford a property. Research and educational information only. No fiduciary duties or brokerage representation are created by this publication. For licensed real estate representation, contact Charles M. Nolan Jr. DRE #02223634 | First Team Real Estate.
Article Sources
Frequently asked questions
What does California’s 19 percent Housing Affordability Index mean?
It means 19 percent of California households met or exceeded the modeled qualifying income required for the statewide median priced existing single family home under C.A.R.’s second quarter 2026 assumptions. It is not a personal mortgage approval rate.
How much income did C.A.R. model as necessary in California?
C.A.R. reported a minimum annual qualifying income of $228,400 for the $916,750 statewide median existing single family home in the second quarter of 2026. The model produced monthly principal, interest, taxes and insurance of $5,710.
Was Riverside County more affordable than California in the second quarter of 2026?
Relatively, yes. Riverside County’s Housing Affordability Index was 28 percent compared with 19 percent for California, and its modeled qualifying income was $159,600 compared with $228,400 statewide. CMN calculates the income hurdle difference at $68,800.
Can Riverside County’s 28 percent reading be applied to Menifee, Murrieta or Temecula?
No. The 28 percent figure is a countywide modeled benchmark. It cannot be assigned to an individual city without a comparable city level affordability source and methodology.
Does new construction make a home automatically more affordable than resale?
No. New construction can offer different prices, financing, incentives, taxes, HOA costs, special assessments and warranties, but the better ownership economics depend on the actual properties and terms being compared.
What should readers watch next?
Watch the next C.A.R. affordability release, mortgage rates, home prices and Riverside County housing production. A stronger local comparison also requires completed new home supply, verified incentives, sales pace and resale evidence for the same geography and period.
Public agencies and institutional teams can continue through CMN Public Sector and Institutional research support or Housing Intelligence and Data Visualization for documented affordability and production analysis. Research services do not imply government affiliation or endorsement.
Comparing ownership options in Southern California? CMN can translate affordability, financing, resale and new construction evidence into a focused housing intelligence brief. Licensed real estate representation, when requested, is provided separately through First Team Real Estate. Request custom intelligence.


